CV

PDF OF SELECTED WORKS

EXTENDED CATALOGUE OF WORKS

2021

The Legend Of The Mernix

(digital participatory theatre, community collaboration)

Digital Theatre Artist

Collective Encounters

Dir. A Horsefield

Fly On The Wall

(digital interactive puppetry)

Creator, Performer

Bureau of Silly Ideas, Club Silly Thing-A-Ma-Jig Commission

Prod. C Kerlogue

DreamArts - EXPERIMENT

(digital theatre facilitation with young participants)

Director

DreamArts

Prod. D Shopland

Blossom Bikeaway

(video - kinetic sculpture)

Artist, Editor

Blossom Bikeaway Ventures and Wychavon District Council

What's So Special About Zoom Anyway?

(research and development)

Puppeteer

Blind Summit

Dir. M Down

2020

Anytime The Wind Can Change

(theatre - shadow puppetry)

Puppet Maker, Puppeteer

The New Shadow Cabinet

Dir. A. Podger

Performances: The Cause - Costa Del Tottenham

                     Brighton Open Air Theatre (as part of Brighton Fringe)

                     Oasis City Farm Waterloo

SPIG & ZUKI

(theatre - new work development)

Performer, Co-Creator, Puppet Artist

Reallynice (UK), commissioned by Realive (CHINA)

Dir. A Podger

The Story Of A Boy Who Went Forth To Learn What Fear Was

(short film)

Puppet Maker, Puppeteer

Created in collaboration with Brisbane Boys Grammar School

Dir. A Irvine

P(^.^)SSY

(short film)

Puppet Maker, Puppeteer

Created for OMMF! 2020

f l o a t

(short film)

Puppet Maker, Puppeteer
Screenings: Bristol 48 Hour Puppetry Film Festival

                 'All At Sea' Outdoor Art Programme - Art Walk Porty Projects, Edinburgh

Creation Lab - Sharings

(devised theatre with young audiences)

Director

The Art Space for Kids (CHINA)

Teacher Artist

(resident artist)

The Arts Space for Kids (Shanghai, CHINA)
 

Virtual Puppet Residency

 (residency)

Supported by the Pittsburgh Center for Arts and Media and Pennsylvania Council on the Arts.

Online
Dir. T Sarver

2019

Two Heads Creek

(feature film)

Costume Supervisor and Key On-Set (UK UNIT)

Storm Vision Entertainment & Dicentium Films

Dir. J O'Brien

Silent Night

(feature film)

Costume Supervisor and Key On-Set

Dicentium Films (UK)

Dir. W Thorne

Midnight Zero

(series)

Costume

Raygun Films (AUSTRALIA)

Dir. J O'Brien

Blast Off!

(theatre)

Writer, Producer

Strongarm Makes, for the QLD Museum (AUSTRALIA)

Creation Lab - Sharings

(devised theatre with young audiences)

Director

The Art Space for Kids (CHINA)

The Valley Troll

(large scale puppetry, site-activation)

Puppet Maker, Puppeteer

BIGSOUND Festival & Music Conference (AUSTRALIA)

The Seahorse

(large scale puppetry)

Puppet Maker, Puppeteer

PAN Shanghai

Dir. L TahaBurt

Performances: What Trash Are You? Open House - Yell Space, M50 Art Park, Shanghai (CHINA)

                     The International Conference on Theatre and Innovative Education - The Oriental Arts Centre (CHINA)

                     Sustainability Conference - WeWork Shanghai (CHINA)

The Giant Marionette

(large scale puppetry/installation)

Puppet Maker, Facilitator

Performances: The International Conference on Theatre and Innovative Education - The Oriental Arts Centre (CHINA)

                     The Art Space For Kids Summer Camps: Journey Academy Beijing, Jing Kindergarten Beijing, XiXi Theatre Hangzhou

Moskab

(puppetry, event-activation)

Puppet Artist, Puppeteer

Performances: The International Conference on Theatre and Innovative Education - The Oriental Arts Centre (CHINA)

                     Sustainability Conference - WeWork Shanghai (CHINA)

What Trash Are You?

(residency)

PAN Shanghai

Yell Space, M50 Art Park, Shanghai (CHINA)

Teacher Artist

(resident artist)

The Arts Space for Kids (Beijing, Hangzhou, Shanghai CHINA)

2018

Lost Lending Library

(immersive theatre)

Performer, Facilitator

Presented in primary schools across the Gold Coast (AUSTRALIA) as part of The Gold Coast Commonwealth Games and Festival 2018 Punchdrunk Enrichment (UK), Imaginary Theatre (AUS).

Dir. T Browning

A Convict's Hope

(interactive theatre)

Performer, Facilitator

Folly Games in collaboration with the Museum of Brisbane

Dir. M Nixon

Cinderella

(interactive theatre) 

Storyteller

QPAC - Queensland Ballet

Bird Brain

(interactive installation, puppetry)

Maker, Facilitator

Powerkids: Little Artists at Play - Brisbane Powerhouse

Imaginary Theatre & Brisbane Powerhouse

The Squad

(street theatre)

Performer, Devisor

Presented as part of The Gold Coast Commonwealth Games and Festival 2018

Debase Theatre Company

Dir. L Skitch

The FIF Astronauts

(street theatre)

Costume Maker, Director

The Planting Festival

The Elders Project

(giant puppetry)

Puppeteer

The Planting Festival.

Dir. D Poidomani

The Valley Troll

(large scale puppetry, site-activation)

Community Artist, Puppet Maker, Puppeteer

BIGSOUND Festival & Music Conference (AUSTRALIA)

Cleopatra & her Asp

(roving character, puppetry, MC)

Performer, Puppet Maker

Egyptian Mummies: Exploring Ancient Lives Exhibition, QLD Museum

Performances: VIP Launch

                     Goodnight at the Museum Sleepover Event

                     After Dark Events (recurring)

RHIBO

(roving character, puppetry)

Performer, Puppet Maker

Performances: The Planting Festival

                     Sandgate State School Carnivale

Glimpse

(roving character, puppetry)

Performer, Puppet Maker

Roving Conspiracy

Thoughts and Feelings

(roving character)

Performer, Costume Artist

World Science Festival VIP Launch - QLD Museum

The White Rabbit

(roving character)

Performer

MAS Entertainment; Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre

Retro Walkers

(roving character)

Performer

MAS Entertainment; Tradeshow - Grand Mirage Hotel

Mime

(roving character)

Performer

Phoenix Entertainment; Benefit - MYER Centre Brisbane City

Starlette

(roving character)

Performer

MAS Entertainment; Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre

Gnomes/Ultimate Traveller

(roving character) 

Performer

IZIT? Entertainment; Flight Centre Expo, Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre

White Rabbit

(roving character)

Performer, Costume Artist

Applause Entertainment; Darwin Convention Centre

Crackers/Reindeer

(roving character)

Performer, Costume Artist

Phoenix Entertainment; METCASH, Star Casino

Doomsday Disko Cabaret

(MC)

Moment of Inertia Productions

New Globe Theatre

Secret Parlour Cabaret

(MC)

Guilty Pleasures

Club Mullum

 

Chill Peer Mentoring

(facilitation)

Facilitator, Peer Mentor

Code Blue for Autism

Dinopocalypse

(design)

Presented as part of the Anywhere Theatre Festival

Ruckus Slam

The Owl and the Pussycat

(assistant design)

Presented as part of The Gold Coast Commonwealth Games and Festival 2018/Flowstate Southbank

Little Match Productions  

Des. P Challen, Dir. B Boyle

A Modern Guide to Heroism and Sidekickery

(consultant director)

Michelle Zahner (UK)

Performances: Edinburgh Fringe Festival

                     Brighton Fringe Festival

                     Oasis City Farm, Waterloo

Zombie SFX

(workshop facilitation)

Activate Entertainment; Good Shepherd Lutheran College

Upcycled SFX, Clown and Community

(workshop facilitation)

All Souls Good Lutheran School

Clown, Mime and Character Development

(workshop facilitation)

Creative Generation; QLD Government

Drama & Performance

(workshop facilitation)

Newstead Primary

Rabbits Eat Lettuce

(festivals)

Artist Liaison

Oktoberfest

(festivals)

Decor Crew

2017

Fair Play

(forum theatre - touring)

Performer, Facilitator

Touring primary schools (Brisbane metro), presented by QMF.
Dir. N Budd

Glimpse

(street theatre/puppetry)

Performer, Puppet Maker

Future 30 Festival, Backbone Festival

The Elders Project

(giant puppetry)

Puppeteer

The Planting Festival.

Dir. D Poidomani

Loud Compliments

(street theatre)

Performer, Devisor

Woodford Folk Festival.

Dir. S Wings

Tinker the Toymaker

(street theatre)

Performer

IZIT Entertainment; Roma Street Parklands

Snowlings

(street theatre)

Performer

IZIT Entertainment;

Performances: Lady Cilento Christmas Party

                    Warner Bros. Movie World - White Christmas Event
 

Scientists

(street theatre)

Performer, Costume Artist

QLD Museum (After Dark)

Gladiator and Lion

(street theatre)

Performer, Costume Artist

QLD Museum

Performances: After Dark Events (recurring)

                     Night at the Museum Events (recurring)

Dingbats

(street theatre)

Performer, Costume Artist

QLD Museum - Night at the Museum

Moths

(street theatre)

Performer, Costume Artist

Roving Conspiracy

Solicited Advice

(street theatre)

Performer, Director

Performances: Queensland Poetry Festival, In collaboration with J O'Brien

                     The Angry Mime (EBBC)

The Nomad Travelling Theatrette

(street theatre)

Performer, Director

Performances: QPF Satellite Tour

                     Anywhere Theatre Festival (various)

Postal Service

(street theatre)

Performer

Woodford Folk Festival.

Dir. A Burnley

At Your Service

(street theatre)

Performer, Director

Queensland Poetry Festival/Judith Wright Centre for Contemporary Art

Ammonia

(theatre - solo)

Performer, Creator

Performances: QPF: Literary Cabaret (regional tour)

                     Ruckus Slam

QUIETUS

(theatre - solo)

Performer, Creator

Short+Sweet festival/Brisbane Powerhouse

AWARDS: Best Actor

               Best Production

Obsolescence

(theatre reading)

Performer

Open House 01.

Dir. B Warren
 

Brave New Worlds

(installation)

Laison

The Good Room/Brisbane City Council (Creative Laneways Project)

These Frozen Moments

(installation)

Liaison

The Good Room/Brisbane City Council (Creative Laneways Project)

After Julia

(concert)

Singer

Metro Arts/Decibel New Music Ensemble.

Dir. A Grenwell

Red Dust

(short film)

performer

Bond University.

Dir. M Herlihy

The Village Dance

(MC)

The Planting Festival

Illicit: An Anti-Valentines Cabaret

(MC)

Moment of Inertia Productions

New Globe Theatre

Quiver

(MC)

Vulcana Circus

Melt Festival, Brisbane Powerhouse

House Conspiracy

(residency)

Artist

The Performing Arts Conservatory

(residency)

Artist

Improvisation Technique

(workshop facilitation)

Mashed Theatre

Poetry and Performance

(workshop facilitation)

SlammED

Clown

(workshop facilitation)

Nerang SHS
 

Performance Confidence and Play

(workshop facilitation)

QPF: Satellite Tour (various QLD primary schools)

Performance, Confidence and Play

(workshop facilitation)

Deception Bay SHS

Wild Imaginings

(design)

Body Painter

Stormborn Productions (Mackay)

Dir. K Ewald

Bull

(design)

Headpiece Designer

K Santic

Bohemian Beatfreaks

(festivals)

Artist Liaison

House Conspiracy

(board member)

© Caitlin Strongarm 2020